OUR PRIVACY POLICY

OUR DATA PROTECTION COMMITMENT

Andean Great Treks is part of Eco Path Trek  group of companies (https://www.andeangreattreks.com). Here at Andean Great Treks we understand the concerns about how data may be stored, sent and used by companies. We are committed to complying with all data protection laws and want you to feel confident in the measures we are taking to uphold your data privacy rights.

This privacy policy explains how we, Andean Great Treks collect and use your personal information. In it we explain the types of information we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and who we may share your personal information with. We also let you know what rights you have over your information.

  1. HOW TO NAVIGATE THIS DOCUMENT

Privacy policies don’t need to be confusing and we don’t think you should have to read through lots of complicated paragraphs to understand how we handle your data. For this reason we have created our ‘Privacy Policy Quick Guide’.

We think this document highlights the most important points to be aware of. However, if you want more detail about a specific topic you can click the links below to be taken to the relevant section.

Quick links to key topics

  1. Privacy Policy Quick Guide
  2. What information might we collect about you?
  3. How do we collect your information and why?
  4. What do we use your information for?
  5. What about our marketing practices?
  6. When do we share your personal data?
  7. When do we send your data outside the PERU?
  8. Your personal data rights
  9. Data Security
  10. How long do we keep your data for?
  11. How to contact us
  12. Other privacy information
  13. Cookies

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We do our best to keep the information we collect about you to the minimum necessary.

The information we collect depends upon how you are interacting with us. For example, if you’re booking a holiday or tour with us we are likely to ask for more information than if you’re only requesting a brochure or browsing our website. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, which we have summarised in the box below.

We try to limit any sensitive personal data we collect to the minimum possible. Unless we have a specific lawful reason to use this information, we will ask for your consent to collect it.

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND WHY?

Depending upon your interactions with us, we might collect information in the following ways:

Direct Interactions: You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone and email or otherwise, This includes personal data you provided when you:

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

a) airlines, hotel providers or other parties we work with if you make a complaint to them;

b) analytics providers

  1. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Under data protection laws we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

Generally we do not rely upon consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending our own or third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

  1. WHAT ABOUT OUR MARKETING PRACTICES?

When we will get in touch with you

One of the other reasons we sometimes collect your information is so that we can form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. With this information we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and what marketing you may be interested in.

We keep you up to date with our latest offers, partnerships, sales, promotions, competitions (or those of our partners such as other members of Eco Path Trek  group) that we think might be of interest/relevance to you.

We will only contact you in this way if:

What if I don’t want to receive marketing?

We never want to send our marketing to someone who isn’t interested in receiving this content. If you have decided that you no longer wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe from marketing by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in all of our e-mails or by contacting us.

Third parties and marketing

We do not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you agree to us doing so. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Lottur Travel group of companies for marketing purposes.

The marketing material we send to you we may occasionally also include information about selected business partners who provide services closely related to our own product.

  1. WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In order to provide you with the services and on the lawful grounds described above, we may share your personal information with third parties such as:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. WHEN DO WE SEND YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE PERU?

We will only send your data outside the Peru to:

Some of our external third parties are based outside the Peru so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the Peru. If we do transfer information to parties outside of the Peru, we will make sure that it is given a similar degree of protection.

  1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS

What are your rights?

We want you to feel reassured that you have control of your personal information. With this in mind, we have explained below the rights you have in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise these rights over your data by contacting us or by checking the applicable boxes on forms where we collect your information or to tell us that you don’t want to participate in marketing. You can also unsubscribe from any marketing circulation lists you are on by scrolling to the bottom of the e-mail and clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link.

We will comply with your requests, unless we have a lawful reason not to do so. We may need you to provide additional details to confirm your identity in order to process your request.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal accounting or reporting requirements.

We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold and the length of time we hold it for.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. OTHER PRIVACY INFORMATION

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on [10th October 2021].

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Admin who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Admin using the details set out below.

Data Admin

Andean Great Treks

Cusco, Peru

info@andeangreattreks.com

Please contact us in the first instance if you have any concerns. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the Peru supervisory authority for data protection issues or the relevant data protection authority where you live.

  1. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

STATEMENT ON COOKIES

By using our website, you agree to our Website Terms & Conditions. Take a look at our Privacy Policy to find our more on how we collect and use personal data. When you visit our websites we use cookies. Cookies allow us to identify the computer or device you’re using to access our websites – but we can’t identify you personally. You can set up your web browser to refuse cookies, but this means you won’t be able to book on our website or use all of its features.

What we use cookies for

Types of cookies we use

Here are the types of cookies our websites use and some more details about what they’re used for:

Application cookies

These cookies allow us to make sure you get the best possible experience on our website. They’re essential for you to be able to search and buy online with us.

These cookies are used serve relevent navigational links as you move around our site. Without it, some parts of the site navigation won’t work correctly

Behavioural cookies

Behavioural Cookies help us provide you with an online experience that’s tailored to your needs. They help us show you the most relevant content, based on your preferences.

We’re constantly working to optimise our website for customers, so that you view what’s most relevant to you. These cookies are used to power our testing tool that allows us to show different versions of the same page to different visitors, so we can assess which page layout is best.

Analytical cookies

These cookies help us understand how our customers are using the website, so we can make things better.

We also monitor which of our marketing activities generates traffic to our websites using cookies. We use this data to reward our partners if you make a booking with us.

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics software. This helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers and response to marketing activity. The information helps us to improve the website and your browsing experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Exodus and Google and never shows any confidential information.

COOKIES – THE LOWDOWN

Read through this section for all you need to know about what cookies are and how we use them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by us or our partners. They let us identify the device you’re using – but not you personally. This information is sent back to our systems as you move around our website.

Cookies are unique to the web browser you’re using – so if you’re using a desktop computer as well as a mobile, different data will be collected for each.

You can find more information on the About Cookies website www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website you’re on. These are known as 1st Party Cookies. There are also 3rd Party Cookies that can be set by partner websites. Only the owner of the cookie can see the anonymous information it collectsYou can choose to accept all cookies, reject 3rd Party Cookies or reject all cookies by changing your internet browser settings. If you don’t accept cookies, some features of our website won’t work. For example, you won’t be able to make a booking.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to find out more about how you use our website – like the searches you make and your preferences. We use this information to:

Buying our products online

When you’re buying something on our website, we need to use cookies to keep track of what you’re booking as you move through each stage of the booking process.

Keeping track of your searches and preferences

Your recent searches and shortlisted holidays are recorded using cookies.

If you’ve searched for a holiday, left our website and then you come back later, the search panel will keep the information you provided before, so you won’t need to fill everything in again.

If you’ve made a shortlist but you haven’t saved it by entering your email address, we’ll store your shortlisted holidays using a cookie, so you’ll be able to see it when you visit us again using the same computer or device.

Improving your experience

We use cookies and software programmes to record, measure and analyse how our customers use our website. We use this information to understand what you want from our website, which helps us when we’re considering future products like flight routes and holidays.

We can also find out how you move around our website, so we can look into any errors stopping you from being able to do what you want. The data we collect from cookies is really important for us to improve your experience.

Making your experience personal

When you’re on our website, we might interact with you or show you personalised information and offers anonymously. Cookies help us to do this by letting us know how you’re using our website on your particular computer or device, which means we can work out what’s most relevant to you.

For example, we’ve got more than one million holidays available at any time, but we can use cookies to suggest things like holidays from your nearest airport, destinations you’ve shown interest in, or products you might like.

Receive our email newsletters? We link information from cookies with your email registration details so we can tailor the information we send you – unless you tell us not to. You’ll be given the chance to opt-out on every email we send you.

Adverts on other websites

If you visit one of our partner sites, you might see an advert that’s relevant to what you searched for when you last visited our own site. We work with advertising networks who use cookies to collect information on your preferences, meaning we can show adverts tailored to you.

Refusing cookies and changing your mind after you’ve accepted.

Refusing cookies

You can change your browser settings to accept or refuse all cookies, choose which cookies you want or don’t want, or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how.

Changing your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies

If you change your mind after you’ve accepted our cookies, you’ll find an option within your internet browser to clear cookies that have already been set. Use the help feature in your browser to see how. You’ll then need to change your browser settings to refuse cookies in future.

 

 

Why travel with Andean Great Treks

LOCALLY INSPIRED, DELICIOUS FLAVOURS
There is something magical about artisanal farming in the Andes. The rich soils and unique climate give products an otherwise unattainable flavor. Our chefs serve local and international food. With unparalleled views of the fabulous Andean Mountains, amid the highland forests from your table, you’ll enjoy delicious gourmet food and new spins on classic Peruvian favorites. We use only local produce and fresh ingredients.
OUR PASSIONATE TOUR GUIDES
Unlock the secrets of Peru’s most iconic adventure destination. Our team is passionate about making sure your experiences are unique —some thrilling, some relaxing, all awe-inspiring. Our private guides will let you explore the Andes and rainforest at your own pace, stopping for a snack if you’re hungry, or racing to the top of a hill if you’re up to it.
YOUR SAFETY OUR PRIORITY
We work with certified guides, the latest high-tech equipment and satellite communication, to guarantee your safety every step on the trail. Each year we do the course of rescue and first aid with all our hiking team (guides, cooks, horsemen, drivers). The course is comprehensive and practical, including all of the essential principles and skills required to assess and manage medical problems in isolated and extreme environments.
ENVIRONMENTAL SENSITIVITY
We have deep love and respect for our Mother Earth or Pachamama since we are a 100% Cusco company. We know the importance of our Andean culture, and like good children of the earth, we do everything possible to avoid contamination.
CAMPING EQUIPMENT
It’s essential to have the best equipment when you’re walking in the mountains. Due to the constant climate changes in the region, we use tents suitable for all four seasons.
SMALL GROUPS & BIG ADVENTURES
With a maximum group size is 8 on most tours, it feels more like traveling with friends than being on an organized tour. You'll meet like-minded people where everyone is guaranteed to share a passion for travel.
error: Content is protected !!